Close

temp

temp

Camille Styles

Camille Styles Privacy Policy

Last updated on December 21, 2016

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Camille Styles, Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our” or similar pronouns) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of camillestyles.com (“Site”). This privacy policy applies only to the Site and all products and services offered by Camille Styles, Inc. (including, without limitation, both mobile and online versions of our web sites, and also applies to your use of all features, applications, content, downloads and other services that we make available through these web sites and/or that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, referred to herein as the “Site”), regardless of how you access or use the Site, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Service (unless otherwise stated below).

WHEN YOU ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO US, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING THE MANNER IN WHICH WE USE YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP USING THE WEBSITE OR OTHERWISE PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION TO US.

The Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on or through any such third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties or the content of their websites. Such third parties may have their own privacy policies and you should review those privacy policies to determine their privacy practices.

Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other information about them or their business or organization. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Information collected may be stored on our computer hardware or the hardware of our third party service providers.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include but is not limited to the browser specifications, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Opting In
By submitting your e-mail address to us, you opt-in to receiving e-mail from us. You may opt-out of receiving further e-mail by contacting us via email or following the directions in any email or elsewhere on this site. If you wish to opt-out at any point from our emails enter your email address here.

Opting Out
If you want to be removed from our marketing list and do not want us to send you e-mail, postal mail or other messages about our products and services, you can opt out. To do so, please select unsubscribe on the email communication.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of such residents’ personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please e-mail us at info@camillestyles.com.

How we use collected information
Camille Styles collects and uses Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

To personalize and improve user experience
We may use information to better respond to your individual needs and customize your experience. Or in the aggregate, to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

To improve our Site
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site feature
We may send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

To provide services
We may use the information Users provide about themselves, their business or organization to provide the services requested. These services may include services provided by third parties.

Sharing your personal information
We may use the information we collect to identify the parties with whom we are dealing and to provide customized information and offers of products and services. While we do not currently use third party services that display customized content and advertising provided by us, we may do so in the future. We may also use the information for statistical and/or marketing purposes, to improve our technologies, to provide information about our company and to deliver advertising and promotional information from our partners and third party vendors. We may track your use of the Website over time for the purpose of, among other things, enhancing your experience on the Website and providing marketing messages, promotions, offers of products and services and other content which we think may be of specific interest to you.

We reserve the right to share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose the information we collect from you to third parties. We may also share your information with certain third parties in other circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm and/or ensuring the security of our network and services. We may also use the information you provide to market products and services to you. We may obtain your information through third parties by virtue of advertisements placed by us on websites maintained by those third parties. We will collect and/or share certain of your information with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling orders for products or services placed by you and for providing you with newsletters or other communications.

When we use third parties to assist us in collecting and/or processing your personal information, we typically request that they comply with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. However, we make no representation or warranty that such third parties will comply with any such request.

We may provide you with direct access to functionality from other third parties, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest, Spotify, advertising networks and others. The placement of social media widgets, or advertising units on the Website may permit these third parties to see information about you and your activities via cookies, web beacons and other technologies they place and/or access on your browser or device, even if you do not interact with them.

Do Not Track
When you use the Website, we may receive “do not track” requests from you, whether via signals from web browsers or other mechanisms. At this time, we do not respond to such “do not track” requests, although we may choose to do so in the future.

Use of Web Technologies
Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. We use cookies on the Website. We may link the information we store in cookies to personally identifiable information that you submit while on the Website. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when a browser is closed. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on the Website. You can remove the persistent cookies by following the directions provided in your internet browser’s “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Website but your ability to use some areas of the Website may be limited.

Tracking Pixels
We employ a software technology called tracking pixels (a/k/a web beacons/web bugs/clear gifs) that enables us to better manage the content on the Website by informing us what content is effective. Tracking pixels are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of visitors to a website. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, tracking pixels are embedded invisibly on website pages and are about the size of the period at the end of a sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by tracking pixels to your personally identifiable information.

We use tracking pixels in our HTML-based e-mails to let us know which e-mails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these e-mails, please see the “Opting Out” section of this Privacy Policy below.

Log Files
As is true of most websites, we gather information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Website, to track the movements of users around the Website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Communications
Based upon the personally identifiable information that you provide to us, we may send you a welcome e-mail. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide any services you request, to provide newsletters or other updates that you request. If, at any time, you no longer want us to contact you by e-mail and/or receive our e-mail subscriptions, editorial e-mails and advertorial e-mails, you may opt out.

We may send you e-mails that contain advertising or other content sponsored by third party retailers or businesses (“advertorial e-mails”). The content is marked in partnership with a third party retailer and paid for by our sponsors and does not reflect the opinions of our editorial staff. If you prefer not to receive these e-mails, you may opt-out as provided in the “Opting Out” section of this Privacy Policy below. We send advertorial e-mails on behalf of the third party sponsors. We do not share your personally identifiable information with such sponsors, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, but we may sell or share aggregate, non-personal information with such sponsors for any legally permissible purpose.

Third Party Ad Server Networks
Our Website may use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on our Website and may use traffic measurement services to analyze traffic on our Website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Website and other websites you have visited. Third party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Our Website’s third party ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies and other technologies on your computer and track certain behavioral information regarding users of your computer via an IP address or other device identifier. These third party cookies and other technologies are set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements that have been delivered to you. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third parties in association with third party cookies may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Third party cookies, web beacons and other third party technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one.

To opt out of third-party tracking on our Website use the following tools
You may opt out of the Ad Tech Network by clicking http://www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out-interface.

If you would like to opt out of having interest-based information collected during your visits to our Website or other sites, both the National Advertising Initiative (the “NAI”) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (the “DAA”) offer opt out tools to assist you in managing your choices. Click http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to visit the NAI opt out page and click http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ for the DAA opt out page.

You may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/ to learn more about interest-based advertising and your choices regarding having this information used by third parties and your “opt out” choices. Opting out through the DAA or the NAI only means that those DAA or NAI members will no longer be able to deliver targeted content and/or ads to you, which will affect our Website as well as other unaffiliated websites, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads. Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt out pages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your opt out choices may not, or may no longer, be effective.

International Users
Camille Styles is based in the United States, with our servers and offices headquartered in the United States. Please be aware that information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Website may be processed and transferred to, and be subject to the laws of, the United States. The privacy and data protection laws in the United States may not be equivalent to similar laws in your country of residence. By using the Website or by providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage and processing of information to and within the United States. If our cookies or other software detects IP addresses located in a country outside the United States, we reserve the right to deny access to any and all of our services.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may modify, amend or otherwise change this privacy policy at any time in our sole discretion, without your consent and without prior notice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Performance; No Guarantee
While we take all reasonable measures to comply with this policy, we cannot ensure that your information will be 100% secure due to hackers, disgruntled employees, acts of God, etc. We will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to maintain compliance with the terms of this privacy policy. This is not a contractual agreement to provide any level of security for your data as breaches of personal information may occur on any system in spite of best practices and best efforts. We commit to provide timely notification of any customers whose information is involved in any information leak or breach.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us:
Camille Styles, Inc.
1005 West Avenue
Austin, Texas 78701
info@camillestyles.com